Sunday, April 17, 2011

Long time, Long post (Part 2)

I told you, I have so much to say, that I am starting a second part of the same post!
I'll admit, It's my problem, I haven't posted for long.

Anyway, I'm telling you, that something no one understands in me, is that I love Maths. And I am pretty good at it too. The point is that, I always work with that scientific calculator, and I can never work with the calculator without a theme on it! Sometimes I make a hearts theme, where I draw hearts all over the calculator. But I'm talking about it because, the theme I am making now is A-M-A-Z-I-N-G!  Its all stars, but, I tell you, it really opens my mind to work some equations! Really! I am not joking! Its so amazing, awesome, fantastic, cool, nice, beautiful, and the best in every other possible way! Ok, but I like it, simply :D
My math-art notebook! LOL!
I just really wish I could show it to you, but I can't really show you the whole thing, because the light reflects on it, and it doesn't look nice that way, It will seem oily! EW! :P
But really, believe me, If you saw it, you will think I am artistic, plus also, my math notebook, also has some theme on it. I mean on the cover of the notebook, I wrote my name all over! In different ways! but it really looks nice! That's because I'm a real fan of graffiti so, I think that will do it. some training :D

And some other thing, oh, Big news! I cut my hair! It's short and its awesome! It really makes me feel good. Instead of that long hair that makes me tired combing it everyday, which I sometimes get too lazy to do! But I'll tell you something, it really looks nice on my face, and I'm so proud of my decision to cut it :D

Some other big fat news! I am going to make Umra at the end of this year! I can't wait! I can't believe it! at last I'm going to see the Holy House! I used to see it on TV, and I thought its just a normal building, but whoever goes there, comes and tells me that Its the most beautiful building ever! I really, really, really, really, really, really, really, really, really, really, really, really, really, ....etc. can't wait to go!!!!
It's the first time I've ever wanted my school year to finish for another reason that to stop studying! I don't believe it! ME? MYSELF? RAHMA FATEEN? IS GOING TO MAKKA FOR UMRA? I am going to faint! But I am soooo happy that I can't wait already (I think I've mentioned this too way alot, hehe)

Sorry for being annoying, but I really ca.... oh, here I come again! LOL!

Did I tell you about me learning Adobe Premiere? If no, then here I am... I am learning Adobe Premiere. Adobe Premiere is some program used for making professional videos. This all started when Egypt's Revolution was becoming popular, and people started making videos to explain things going on and stuff. Anyway, so dad was like, why don't you make videos like these too? and it all started. I managed to learn it because I am more into making videos and stuff more than others in my family.
Dad downloaded me some videos to teach me, and downloaded the program. I think its amazing. I just finished the lessons today, and I will start testing what I've learned. But I'm already so proud of myself! And the big thing is that Premiere is so AMAZING!! I'm really really in love with it. and I think my future job will depend on it! (hehe, I am some how excited, so I am really exaggerating) LOL!
And now dad's telling me to start a whole own documentary video for him, but I am kinda scared I might do something wrong and stuff, so I will go along with some test I'm still scared of so I can start the serious ones and nervous!!

We were supposed to take our school picture this week, they told us on Tuesday, and Tuesday came, and we didn't take the picture. they told us, sorry, we will take it on Wednesday, Wednesday came, and we didn't take the picture, they told us, sorry, we will take it on Thursday, Thursday came, we didn't take the picture, they told us sorry, we will take it on Sunday. Sunday came, they didn't say anything, we just didn't take it. I got fed up, because each day, I spend like an hour infront of the mirror to get ready, and then we don't take it. So today, I thought we wont take it either, so I didn't really mind to spend so much time getting ready, and I played in the break and I spilled some 7up and I looked so bad! And you know what? I hate this school, after all this, they told us.... we are taking the picture today! The whole class wasn't prepared so we all were like, OMG! NOO! and we all ran to the bathroom to fix ourselves! and the picture ended up so bad at the end :(
that's our picture. I look too bad to be displayed.

Thats it for now!
I do have alot more to say, but unfortunately, I forget when I am infront of the 'New Post' area! sorry.
Salams for now,
I gotta sleep though.
It's so hot.

Rahma Fateen

Thursday, April 14, 2011

Long time, Long post

It has been so long since I last posted, not that I am dying studying, I'm actually kinda lazy and I am not studying so much. So I believe I will have to change and start studying well. Exams are on May!

Each post I tell you that it will be the last and stuff, but I have a lot to say, and its hard for me to keep it.

Basketball is my game! and I'm pretty good at it. I like playing basketball, and when I used to practice, I had a dream to become a champion and enter NBA, and stuff like that! I stopped practicing after one month last summer, but I was practicing the summer before, and before and before. And plus also, I used to play basketball daily at school in the break. This year, I stopped playing basketball, but I still like it. Each term at school, they make some kind of championships between classes, girls-basketball, boys-soccer. So, I played in my class's team, because, without arrogance, I am one of the best players in my class.
So, this term, our first match, was against the toughest team in school! and someone stepped on my foot while it was bent, so it hurt me so much, I went to the doctor and stuff, and I decided I am not playing in any other match this term! And I even wore the tight shoes so I will be forced not to play, 'cause if I did, my legs will hurt me, and I wont be able to continue my day.
On the next match, I was really intending not to play. And I really didn't, but I was just watching, and I found the match so hot! It was the best match! I decided to play! with my tight shoes on! It was some challenge to me, but I decided this team wont be able to do anything to me anymore. So, I entered. And guess what? It happened again, I was trying to save the ball from getting outside, so I grabbed the ball fast, and I fell! it was hilarious! Anyway, I continued playing, and this time, I finally caught the ball, and I was heading to the goal, and ........ someone tripped me over, and I FLIED! I didn't see myself, I don't even know how I fell, but my friends say that they found me flying suddenly and laying down on the floor, they thought I died! I didn't really hurt me that time, but I got a serious injury! They gave me a two shots chance, my hand was shaking, but I scored one of them!
I continued playing, but of course we didn't win, because I couldn't run, and another player already had a broken hand from the previous match, so no one was actually playing in our team.
My fall was harder than this one!
At that time, I didn't really feel so hurt, I felt it was normal, but it just hurt me a little. When I went upstairs to my class, I found myself hurt so hard, and I started diving in tears! it hurt me so much! I couldn't hold it anymore. They took me to the doctor, I wasn't able to go, I was going down the stairs and up again like little babies, a step each time. I really felt my knees were broken, but dad didn't want me to go the doctor to check.
But it passed anyway, and alhamdulillah I am a lot more better now, and my knees turned out not to broken after all! Alhamdulillah.

I wont keep talking about injuries and stuff. haha.
Oh, one of my classmates-friend, had her birthday on the third of April, and we decided we will make her a surprise birthday party, she actually discovered but it was so fun!
We had an English class before the break, I went with her and another one to borrow some books from the library, and when we came back .... I didn't really expect they would start the party that time, because there were like 5 minutes before the break started, so when we entered, I got surprised! though I knew, but they made it before its time, and I didn't know! haha. It was so nice, we had so much fun. We ate lots of food, and marshmallows. I loved that day!

Some day, we had a science quiz, you know, not an exam, so its not supposed to be so big and hard and stuff, but guess what? It was 16 pages, from 150 marks! I've never taken an exam from 150, and this is a quiz! supposedly!
But I did well Alhamdulillah. I was surprised and so nervous when I took the paper, I tried to be cool about it, and just concentrate, and Alhamdulillah, I could.

One summer, I decided I will try practicing volleyball, because like all my class played volleyball, so I said, why don't I too. But I practiced in a bad club, and it was so bad, so I hated volleyball. This term, like I play volleyball daily in the break! its so nice! I discovered that I hated it that time because I wasn't taught well, which made me hate it.

I am in IGCSE, so one day, our school had some orientation for new comers to IG, and my teacher chose me and two others to speak about how we feel the difference and why we like it and stuff. I wrote my speech, and it was perfect.
We had to go on Saturday, our weekend. We went there and I was so nervous, that I mixed everything up! and one of the others said staries instead of stories! It was so funny! And while we were waiting for it to start, we played volleyball too much that I was hot!
After the orientation, me and one of my friends went to the club, we were alone, but we had so much fun! We did things we weren't able to do when we are a lot!
We had fun Alhamdulillah!

I have great news! I am learning Premiere. Its a program for making professional videos and movies. Its so nice, I am making some project with dad. And I'm almost done with lessons! I A-M-A-Z-I-N-G! I am totally in love with it. ♥

I have lots more to say, but I think this is the longest post I ever posted! I think this is enough for today, and wait for part 2 later! ;)

oh, and hey! my birthday is only 16 days to go! I can't wait!!
I am going to make a facebook account at last! YAY!!

Rahma Fateen